Tax Notes logo
[…] [25] We turn now to the provision at issue in this case. Under I.R.C. section 1363(d), if a C corporation that has inventories for which it accounts using the LIFO flow assumption elects to become an S corporation, it must take into its income the amount of its LIFO reserve in its last taxable year as a C corporation. The LIFO reserve (i.e., the amount to be recaptured) is the amount by which the value of the inventory in question calculated using the FIFO flow assumption exceeds its value using the LIFO flow assumption. In this regard, I.R.C. section 1363(d) provides in part as follows:

(1) IN GENERAL. -- If --

 

 

(A) an S corporation was a C corporation for the last

 

taxable year before the first taxable year for which the

 

election under section 1362(a) was effective, and

 

 

(B) the corporation inventoried goods under the LIFO

 

method for such last taxable year,

 

 

the LIFO recapture amount shall be included in the gross income

 

of the corporation for such last taxable year (and appropriate

 

adjustments to the basis of inventory shall be made to take into

 

account the amount included in gross income under this

 

paragraph).

 

 

. . . .

 

 

(3) LIFO RECAPTURE AMOUNT. -- For purposes of this

 

subsection, the term "LIFO recapture amount" means the amount

 

(if any) by which --

 

 

(A) the inventory amount of the inventory asset under

 

the first-in, first-out method authorized by section 471,

 

exceeds

 

 

(B) the inventory amount of such assets under the LIFO

 

method.