Tax Notes logo
[…] 93See 31 U.S.C. § 330 (c):

 

After notice and opportunity for a hearing to any appraiser, the Secretary may --

 

(1) provide that appraisals by such appraiser shall not have any probative effect in any administrative proceeding before the Department of the Treasury or the Internal Revenue Service, and

(2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or testimony in any such proceeding.

94 Section 10.50(b) of Treasury Circular 230 provides that the Treasury Department "may disqualify any appraiser for a violation of these rules as applicable to appraisers."

95 LB&I officials have stated that "tailored treatments" could range from the revision of forms and instructions and the issuance of regulatory or other administrative guidance, to full-bore examinations, litigation, and legislation, if necessary.