Tax Notes logo
[…] (Reg. 1.643(b)-1 (ninth sentence) provides, in part, "Allocations pursuant to methods prescribed by such state statutes for apportioning the total return of a trust between income and principal will be respected . . . regardless of which alternate permitted method is actually used, provided the trust complies with all requirements of the state statute for switching methods." (Emphasis added.)

In Florida, in contrast to New York, income is not defined as a unitrust amount. Rather, F.S. sec. 738.1041(1)(c) defines an income trust as "a trust . . . which directs or permits the trustee to distribute the net income of the trust to one or more persons. . . ." F.S. sec. 738.1041(2) provides that a "trustee may, without court approval, convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method used to determine the fair market value of the trust" if certain conditions are met. F.S. sec. 738.1041(11) provides, in part, "The grantor of a trust may create an express total return unitrust which will become effective as provided in the trust document without requiring a conversion under this section." However, as mentioned, Florida law, umike"New"York law, does not define income as being a unitrust amount.