Tax Notes logo
[…] No further analysis into the substance of the Trust Transaction is allowed. The substance of the Bx Payments and the Trust transaction does not change depending upon whether they are analyzed under the Code and regulations or judicial substance doctrines; substance is substance no matter the purpose for which it is analyzed.

A. Barclays Did Not in Substance Receive a Rebate from the U.K. Exchequer

U.S. law directly addresses what counts as a "rebate" of foreign taxes in substance. Section 901(i) provides that a foreign tax is not considered paid and hence not creditable to the extent "(1) the amount of such tax is used (directly or indirectly) by the country imposing such tax to provide a subsidy by any means to the taxpayer . . . or any party to the transaction or to a related transaction, and (2) such subsidy is determined (directly or indirectly) by reference to the amount of such tax, or the base used to compute the amount of such tax." (emphasis added).