Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Although the "support payments" were rebates of the purchase price designed "to manipulate . . . the Federal income tax laws," the taxpayer was allowed to claim a portion of the credit -- 40 percent of the post-rebate purchase price. Id. at 157.

Disallowing all of BB&T's foreign tax credits, as the trial court did, is contrary to the Code. Foreign tax credits can be disallowed only to the extent that the foreign tax results in an indirect rebate or subsidy. See Section 901(i) ("Any income . . . tax shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of this title to the extent -- (1) the amount of such tax is used . . . to provide a subsidy . . .") (emphasis added); Treas. Reg. § 1.901-2(e)(2)(i) (same).