Tax Notes logo
[…] As to context, the Tax Court devoted ten pages of its Hallmark opinion to the point that, under IRC 7459(d), any nonjurisdictional dismissal would bar the taxpayer by res judicata from paying and suing for a refund.  Hallmark at *19-28. Culp disposes of this concern in one paragraph:

Context does little to bolster the IRS’s case for the deadline being jurisdictional.  True, if it is not jurisdictional, and a taxpayer’s redetermination petition is dismissed for untimeliness, the assessed amount would have preclusive effect in a refund suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7422.  See 26 U.S.C. § 7459(d) (“If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary . . . unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.”).