Tax Notes logo
[…] The petitioner by his own action in failing to seek reimbursement from the corporation cannot convert a business expense of the corporation into his own expense. Horace E. Podems 24 T.C. 21 (1955).

Issue 2. Agricultural Program Expenditures

On or about March 15, 1966 petitioner contracted with the Secretary of Agriculture to clear the brush, construct two ponds and plant grass seed on a 300-acre farm as part of the Great Plains Conservation Program. The program was initiated pursuant to section 16(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, 16 U.S.C.A. 590p, which provided, in part, as follows:

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law -

(1) the Secretary is authorized, within the amounts of such appropriations as may be provided therefor, to enter into contracts of not to exceed ten years with producers in the Great Plains area determined by him to have control for the contract period of the farms or ranches covered thereby. * * * Under the contract the producer shall agree -

(i) to effectuate the plan for his farm or ranch substantially in accordance with the schedule outlined thereinunless any requirement thereof is waived or modified by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection;

(ii) to forfeit all rights to further payments or grants under the contract and refund to the United States all payments or grants received thereunder upon his violation of the contract at any stage during the time he has control of the farm if the Secretary determines that such violation is of such a nature as to warrant termination of the contract, or to make refunds or accept such payment adjustments as the Secretary may deem appropriate if he determines that the producer's violation does not warrant termination of the contract;

(iii) upon transfer of his right and interest in the farm or ranch during the contract period to forfeit all rights to further payments or grants under the contract and refund to the United States all payments or grants received thereunder unless the transferee of the farm or ranch agrees with the Secretary to assume all obligations of the contract;

(iv) not to adopt any practice specified by the Secretary in the contract as a practice which would tend to defeat the purposes of the contract;

(v) to such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable and includes in the contract to effectuate the purposes of the program or to facilitate the practical administration of the program.