Tax Notes logo
[…] Similarly, if the mortgage debt on the $100 million property were only $87 million but that mortgage was superior to the donee’s easement right, and if the value of the property decreased to $87 million by the time of a condemnation or forced sale, then the mortgagee could be made whole upon foreclosure, but the donee’s subordinate right to the easement would be worth nothing. The presence of a mortgage can thus threaten the perpetuity of the donee’s interest in the property.

Section 1.170A-14(g)(2) of the regulations therefore addresses mortgages, and it provides:

(2) Protection of a conservation purpose in case of donation of property subject to a mortgage. — In the case of conservation contributions made after February 13, 1986, no deduction will be permitted under this section for an interest in property which is subject to a mortgage unless the mortgagee subordinates[12] its rights in the property to the right of the qualified organization to enforce the conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. For conservation contributions made prior to February 14, 1986, the requirement of section 170(h)(5)(A) is satisfied in the case of mortgaged property (with respect to which the mortgagee has not subordinated its rights) only if the donor can demonstrate that the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity without subordination of the mortgagee's rights. [Emphasis added.]

The different regime for contributions before February 1986 should be noted: Literal subordination was not required, as long as “protect[ion] in perpetuity” by other means could be demonstrated.