Tax Notes logo
[…] For subsequent contributions, “no deduction will be permitted” without subordination.

2. Extinguishment

Section 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i) of the regulations entitled “Extinguishment”, recognizes that after the donee organization’s receipt of an interest in property, an unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property may make impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes, and a court may “extinguish” the conservation restrictions. Section 1.170A-14(g)(6)(i) provides:

If a subsequent unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property that is the subject of a donation under this paragraph can make impossible or impractical the continued use of the property for conservation purposes, the conservation purpose can nonetheless be treated as protected in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds * * * from a subsequent sale or exchange of the property are used by the donee organization in a manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original contribution.

3. Proceeds from extinguishment

Subdivision (ii) of section 1.170A-14(g)(6) is entitled “Proceeds” and requires that, at the time of the gift, the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that, at the time of the gift, is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction bears to the value of the property as a whole. Moreover, section 1.170A-14(g)(6)(ii) states in pertinent part:

In case of a donation made after February 13, 1986, for a deduction to be allowed under this section, at the time of the gift the donor must agree that the donation of the perpetual conservation restriction gives rise to a property right, immediately vested in the donee organization, with a fair market value that is at least equal to the proportionate value that the perpetual conservation restriction at the time of the gift bears to the value of the property as a whole at that time. * * * Accordingly, when a change in conditions gives rise to the extinguishment of a perpetual conservation restriction under paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section, the donee organization, on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of the subject property, must be entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least equal to that proportionate value of the perpetual conservation restriction * * *. [Emphasis added.]

II. The parties’ contentions

A. The Commissioner’s contentions

The Commissioner argues that Palmolive’s easement deed does not satisfy the perpetuity requirements of section 170(h)(5)(A) and section 1.170A14(g)(6)(ii) because the Deed provides that Palmolive’s mortgagees, Corus and NEBF, have prior claims to any extinguishment proceeds in preference to LPCI and that this priority violates the requirement that LPCI have a guaranteed right to a proportionate share of future proceeds.

The Commissioner also argues that those same provisions in the Deed render the subordinations of NEBF and Corus insufficient to satisfy section 1.170A-14(g)(2), which requires that if the underlying property of a donated conservation easement is subject to a mortgage, then that mortgage must be subordinated to the right of the donee to enforce the conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity. Both parties’ arguments as to that section focus on what it means that a donee has the right to enforce the “conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity”.

B. Palmolive’s contentions