Tax Notes logo
[…] A contribution is made exclusively for conservation purposes only if, at the time of the contribution, it meets the requirements of section 170(h)(5). See Glass v. Commissioner, 124 T.C. 258, 277 (2005), aff’d471 F.3d 698 (6th Cir. 2006); Mitchell v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-204, aff’d775 F.3d 1243 (10th Cir. 2015). Section 170(h)(5)(A) provides that “[a] contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity”.10 (Emphasis added.)

C. Perpetuity requirement

Section 1.170A-14(g)(1) of the regulations11 provides generally that, in order for the conservation purpose of a donation to be enforceable in perpetuity, the “interest in the property retained by the donor * * * must be subject to legally enforceable restrictions * * * that will prevent uses of the retained interest inconsistent with the conservation purposes of the donation.” The various subparagraphs of section 1.170A-14(g) set forth many of these legally enforceable restrictions, see Mitchell v. Commissioner, 138 T.C. 324, 330 (2012), three of which we now outline.

1. Mortgages