Tax Notes logo
[…] See also 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A14(a), Income Tax Regs. The Commissioner’s motion addresses the third requirement — whether Palmolive’s contribution of the conservation easement to LPCI was exclusively for conservation purposes.

A contribution is made exclusively for conservation purposes only if, at the time of the contribution, it meets the requirements of section 170(h)(5). See Glass v. Commissioner, 124 T.C. 258, 277 (2005), aff’d471 F.3d 698 (6th Cir. 2006); Mitchell v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-204, aff’d775 F.3d 1243 (10th Cir. 2015). Section 170(h)(5)(A) provides that “[a] contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity”.10 (Emphasis added.)

C. Perpetuity requirement