Tax Notes logo
[…] No. 96-1007, at 14 (1980), 1980-2 C.B. 599, 605 (emphasis added).19

We think this tends against the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that reading “entitled” to mean only “a grant that is absolute against the owner-donor” would be more consistent with “the purpose of Congress.” Kaufman III, 687 F.3d at 27. Rather, it was evidently the intention of Congress that the donee stand at the head of the line against “all other parties in interest”, including the donor’s mortgagees.

3. Section 1.170A-14(g)(3) of the regulations does not excuse non-compliance with section -14(g)(2) and (g)(6).

Section 1.170A-14(g)(3) provides:

A deduction shall not be disallowed under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) [i.e., for “a qualified conservation contribution”] and this section [i.e., section 1.170A-14 (“Qualified conservation contributions”)] merely because the interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some