Tax Notes logo
[…] The executed subordinations, including the quoted Corus mortgage subordination, are so attached to the Deed. Thus, each subordination references the Deed, and the Deed references both subordination documents.

9The “REA” is the “Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, Restrictions, and Easements” dated June 13, 2003, by which the facade rights were initially conveyed to Facade LLC. The acronym REA, unexplained in our record, may stand for “reciprocal easement agreement”.

10Section 170(h)(5)(A), which addresses the perpetuity of the conservation purpose, thus echoes the prior provision of section 170(h)(2)(C) that an easement can be a “qualified real property interest” only if it is “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property”. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the “perpetuity” of the grant is essential both for the donated property to be a “qualified real property interest” (under subsection (h)(2)(C)) and for the purpose of the grant to be “exclusively for conservation purposes” (under subsection (h)(5)(A)).