Tax Notes logo
[…] The 2000 temporary regulations were intended to carry out the purposes of the repeal of the General Utilities doctrine as enacted in the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (the 1986 Act)(Public Law 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085), as amended by the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-647, 102 Stat. 3342).

[13] The 1986 Act amended sections 336 and 337 to require corporations to recognize gain or loss on the distribution of property in connection with complete liquidations other than certain subsidiary liquidations. Section 337(d) directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of the General Utilities repeal, including rules to "ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented . . . through the use of a regulated investment company, a real estate investment trust, or tax- exempt entity. . . ."