Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, 795 F.2d 1324, 1334 (7th Cir. 1986); LeCroy Research Sys. Corp. v. Commissioner, 751 F.2d 123, 128 (2d Cir. 1984). In this case, with the aid of the district court, the IRS has once again enforced an interpretation of tax law that runs afoul of this principle.

A. Tax Policy Favors Early Depreciation

 

 

[41] Pursuant to Section 167 of the Internal Revenue Codes of 1954 and 1986, a taxpayer is entitled to a depreciation deduction for property acquired for use in its trade or business. 26 U.S.C. section 167(a), (b). In its original conception, depreciation was an allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear of an asset. 5 Jacob Mertens, Jr., Mertens Law of Federal Income Taxation section 23A.02 (2000); see also 26 U.S.C. section 167(a) ("There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)").

[42] There is no dispute that "wear and tear" had occurred on all facets of the Harris Plant before 1987. As testified by Mr. Scott Hinnant, the Harris Plant Manager: 6

[C]ertainly from the time we began the start-up of the plant