Tax Notes logo
[…] See id. at 333; see also 5 Mertens, supra, section 23A.02. The legal interpretation of the Code and Treasury Regulation at issue here must be guided by the overriding policy of allowing early deductions by taxpayers such as CP&L who Congress intended should recover as early as possible their substantial investments in the economy -- $4 billion in the case of the Harris Plant.

B. THE DEPRECIATION REGULATION REQUIRES ONLY READINESS AND

 

AVAILABILITY -- NOT ACTUAL USE OR OPERATION

 

 

[44] Depreciation deductions are governed by Treasury Regulation section 1.167(a)-10(b), which states: "The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the asset is placed in service and shall end when the asset is retired from service." See also Northern States Power Co. v. United States, 151 F.3d 876, 880 (8th Cir. 1998). Further, the Regulations define when property is "placed in service":

Property is first placed in service when first placed in A

 

CONDITION OR STATE OF READINESS AND AVAILABILITY FOR A