Tax Notes logo
[…] In cases where the sales price is indefinite and no maximum

 

selling price can be determined but the obligation is payable

 

over a fixed period of time, it is generally intended that basis

 

of the property sold would be recovered ratably over that fixed

 

period. In a case where the selling price and payment period are

 

both indefinite, but a sale has in fact occurred it is intended

 

that the regulations would permit ratable basis recovery over

 

some reasonable period of time.

 

 

[60] Acting pursuant to the grant of authority provided in Section 453(i), the Treasury promulgated Temp. Treas. Reg. section 15A.453-1(c)(3)(i), Statutory Appendix, infra, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) Fixed period -- (i) In general. When a stated maximum

 

selling price cannot be determined as of the close of the

 

taxable year in which the sale or other disposition occurs, but

 

the maximum period over which payments may be received under the

 

contingent sale price agreement is fixed, the taxpayer's basis

 

(inclusive of selling expenses) shall be allocated to the

 

taxable years in which payment may be received under the

 

agreement in equal annual increments.

 

 

* * * If in any taxable year no payment is received or the

 

amount of payment received exclusive of interest is less than

 

the basis allocated to the taxable year, no loss shall be

 

allowed unless the taxable year is the final payment year under

 

the agreement or unless it is otherwise determined in accordance

 

with the rules generally applicable to worthless debts that the

 

future payment obligation under the agreement has become

 

worthless. When no loss is allowed, the unrecovered portion of

 

the basis allocated to the taxable year shall be carried forward

 

to the next succeeding taxable year. If application of the

 

foregoing rules to a particular case would substantially and

 

inappropriately defer or accelerate recovery of the taxpayer's

 

basis, a special rule will apply. See paragraph (c)(7) of this

 

section.

 

 

By providing for ratable basis recovery on all contingent installment sales, Section 453 and the accompanying regulation allow a taxpayer who ultimately incurs an actual loss on such a transaction to use an installment method of accounting.