Tax Notes logo
[…] be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by

 

identifiable events, and * * * actually sustained during the

 

taxable year. Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and

 

not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss.

 

 

[57] The installment method of accounting provided in Section 453 is an exception to the general rule for recognizing gain or loss from a transaction. Section 453(a) provides generally that "income from an installment sale shall be taken into account * * * under the installment method." Section 453(b)(1) defines an installment sale as "a disposition of property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs." Section 453(c) defines the installment method as "a method under which the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price." 13 The installment method of accounting is designed "to relieve taxpayers who adopted it from having to pay an income tax in the year of sale based on the full amount of anticipated profits when in fact they had received in cash only a small portion of the sales price." Commissioner v.