Tax Notes logo
[…] In the event the taxpayer has a "gain" from the transaction, defined as the sum by which the amount received exceeds the taxpayer's "adjusted basis" in the property, 12 that amount is included in the taxpayer's gross income under Code Section 61(a)(3). In the event the taxpayer has a "loss" from the transaction, defined as the sum by which the taxpayer's adjusted basis in the property exceeds the amount received, that amount is generally deductible under Code Section 165(a). Section 165(a) allows a deduction for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Treas. Reg. section 1.165-1(b) provides in pertinent part that:

To be allowable as a deduction under section 165(a), a loss must

 

be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by

 

identifiable events, and * * * actually sustained during the

 

taxable year.