Tax Notes logo
[…] In re Steen, 509 F.2d 1398, 1403-1404 (9th Cir. 1975); Gralapp v. United States, 458 F.2d 1158, 1160 (10th Cir. 1972).

[59] In 1980, Congress determined that "a taxpayer should be permitted to report gain from a deferred payment sale under the installment method even if the selling price may be subject to some contingency." S. Rep. No. 96-1000, 96th Cong. 2d Sess. 23 (1980-2 C.B. 494, 506). Accordingly, in the Installment Sales Revision Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-471, section 2, 96 Stat. 2247, 2251, Congress added Code Section 453(i)(2) (now Section 453(j)(2)), Statutory Appendix, infra, which directs the Secretary of the Treasury to issue "regulations providing for ratable basis recovery in transactions where the gross profit or the total contract price (or both) cannot be readily ascertained." The accompanying Senate Report (S. Rep. No. 96-1000, supra, at 23-24, 1980-2 C.B. at 506) explains this provision as follows:

In cases where the sales price is indefinite and no maximum

 

selling price can be determined but the obligation is payable