Tax Notes logo
[…] In the event the taxpayer has a "loss" from the transaction, defined as the sum by which the taxpayer's adjusted basis in the property exceeds the amount received, that amount is generally deductible under Code Section 165(a). Section 165(a) allows a deduction for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Treas. Reg. section 1.165-1(b) provides in pertinent part that:

To be allowable as a deduction under section 165(a), a loss must

 

be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by

 

identifiable events, and * * * actually sustained during the

 

taxable year. Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and

 

not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss.

 

 

[57] The installment method of accounting provided in Section 453 is an exception to the general rule for recognizing gain or loss from a transaction. Section 453(a) provides generally that "income from an installment sale shall be taken into account * * * under the installment method."