DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] See S. Rep. No. 99-313, at 140 (1986), reprinted in 1986-3 (Vol. 3) C.B. 1, 140; H. Rep. No. 99-426, at 625 (1985), reprinted in 1986-3 (Vol. 2) C.B. 1, 625; see also Preamble to T. D. 8482, 58 Fed. Reg. 42198, 42199 (1993), reprinted in 1993-2 C.B. 77, 78. Section 263A provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) NONDEDUCTIBILITY OF CERTAIN DIRECT AND INDIRECT
COSTS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any property to
which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph
(2) --
(A) in the case of property which is inventory in
the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in
inventory costs, and
(B) in the case of any other property, shall be
capitalized.
(2) ALLOCABLE COSTS. -- The costs described in this
paragraph with respect to any property are --
(A) the direct costs of such property, and
(B) such property's proper share of those
indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which
are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into
account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall
not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b) PROPERTY TO WHICH SECTION APPLIES. -- Except as
otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply
to --
(1) PROPERTY PRODUCED BY TAXPAYER. -- Real or tangible
personal property produced by the taxpayer.
(2) PROPERTY ACQUIRED FOR RESALE. --
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Real or personal property
described in section 1221(a)(1) which is acquired by
the taxpayer for resale.
(B) EXCEPTION FOR TAXPAYER WITH GROSS RECEIPTS OF
$10,000,000 OR LESS. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not
apply to any personal property acquired during any
taxable year by the taxpayer for resale if the average
annual gross receipts of the taxpayer (or any
predecessor) for the 3-taxable year period ending with
the taxable year preceding such taxable year do not
exceed $10,000,000.
* * *
(g) PRODUCTION. -- For purposes of this section --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The term "produce" includes
construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or
improve.
(2) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY PRODUCED UNDER CONTRACT FOR
THE TAXPAYER. -- The taxpayer shall be treated as producing