DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] In other words, taxpayer asserts that it can simultaneously be a "producer" and a "reseller" of the cards and other products it sells.
[44] Taxpayer's argument, however, is directly contradicted by the language and the statutory structure of I.R.C. section 263A. First, taxpayer's argument (Br. 40) that section 263A "expressly recognized and preserved" a distinction between property produced for a taxpayer under contract and property "actually" produced by the taxpayer is simply incorrect. Section 263A(g)(2) expressly states that "[t]he taxpayer shall be treated as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer . . ." See also Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(1), Addendum, infra.