DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] But, as we explained in the text above, a single product line fits in only one category or the other (but not both).
10 Contrary to taxpayer's argument (Br. 33), the determination that it is a "producer" of the products bearing its cartoon images does not compel the conclusion that a university bookstore selling products bearing the university logo or mascot (e.g. sweatshirts) is a "producer" under I.R.C. section 263A. Treasury Regulation section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(B)(2)(ii), Addendum, infra, specifically provides that, for purposes of determining whether property is produced for the taxpayer under a contract, "a routine purchase order for fungible property is not treated as a contract." Thus, a university does not become a "producer" under section 263A simply by placing an order with a sweatshirt company to stamp the university logo on the company's sweatshirts.