DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] Commissioner, 439 U.S. 522, 540 (1979).
[63] Because a change in accounting methods "can create a situation in which a taxpayer is able to deduct the same expense -- or is required to recognize the same income -- in two separate tax years," I.R.C. section 481(a), Addendum, infra, permits the Commissioner to make adjustments in a taxpayer's taxable income to prevent duplication or omission of items occasioned by a change in accounting method. See Rankin v. Commissioner, 138 F.3d 1286, 1288 (9th Cir. 1998) (quoting National Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 103 F.3d 5, 7 (2d Cir. 1996)). Section 481(a) provides in pertinent part that, when a taxpayer's taxable income is computed under a different method of accounting from that used in the previous year, "there shall be taken into account those adjustments which are determined to be necessary solely by reason of the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or omitted . . . ." Section 481 enables the Commissioner to make such adjustments regardless of whether he or a taxpayer initiates a change of accounting method. See Knight-Ridder Newspapers v. United States, 743 F.2d 781, 797 n.34 (11th Cir. 1984); Grogan v.