DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(A). Moreover, where, as here, property is produced under contract, a taxpayer may be considered the "producer" of the property regardless of whether it is considered an owner of the property. Id. Accordingly, Golden Gate Litho is irrelevant here.
6. THE REGULATORY EXCEPTION FOR SMALL RESELLERS WHO ALSO
PRODUCE PROPERTY UNDER CONTRACT IS INAPPLICABLE TO
TAXPAYER
[57] Finally, taxpayer errs in relying (Br. 22, 41-44) on Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-3(a)(3). That regulation provides that a small reseller is not required to capitalize additional section 263A costs to property produced for it under contract "if the contract is entered into incident to the resale activities of the small reseller and the property is sold to its customers." Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-3(a)(3), Addendum, infra.