DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] THE PRINTING PROCESS
[52] Taxpayer also stresses (Br. 30-39) the fact that the printers hold title to, and bear the risk of loss of, the supplies and products during the production process. Based on that fact, taxpayer argues that it cannot be considered the "owner" of the printed products until they are shipped, and that under Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(A), it must be considered an owner of property before it can be considered the producer of that property. Taxpayer's contentions in this regard are unavailing.
[53] Treasury Regulation section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(ii)(A), Addendum, infra, provides:
(ii) Ownership --
(A) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs
(a)(1)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section, a taxpayer is not
considered to be producing property unless the taxpayer is
considered an owner of the property produced under federal
income tax principles. The determination as to whether a
taxpayer is an owner is based on all of the facts and
circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens
of ownership vested with the taxpayer. A taxpayer may be
considered an owner of property produced, even though the
taxpayer does not have legal title to the property.
(B) Property produced for the taxpayer under
a contract. -- (1) In general. Property produced for the
taxpayer under a contract with another party is treated as
property produced by the taxpayer to the extent the
taxpayer makes payments or otherwise incurs costs with
respect to the property. A taxpayer has made payment under
this section if the transaction would be considered payment
by a taxpayer using the cash receipts and disbursements
method of accounting.
Thus, the regulation provides two rules. First, it states the general rule that a taxpayer is not considered a "producer" of property unless the taxpayer is considered an "owner" of the property.