DOJ Argues Greeting Card Company Is Not Exempt From UNICAP Rules
[…] Furthermore, taxpayer cites the final regulations throughout its brief. Accordingly, where pertinent, we have included references to the final regulations. In any event, this case does not turn on the final regulations; as discussed in detail, infra pp. 24-27, section 263A itself clearly provides that property produced by a taxpayer and property acquired for resale by a taxpayer are two separate categories, see section 263A(b), and that a taxpayer is treated as the producer of property produced for it under contract, see section 263A(g)(2).
5 As taxpayer discusses (Br. 23-24), Treas. Reg. section 1.263A-2(a)(1)(B)(2)(i), Addendum, infra, broadly defines a contract as "any agreement providing for the production of property if the agreement is entered into prior to the production of the property," and it includes contracts involving specialized designs.