Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 432. See also Sticka v. United States (In re Sturgill), 217 B.R. 291, 295 (Bankr. D. Or. 1998) ("Congress has . . . determined that tax liability arising from income items such as unrealized gain on property of the estate shall be borne by the estate, even if the gain may be said to have accrued prepetition."). Where the unrealized gain would not have been included in the debtor's gross income upon realization, section 1398(e)(1) compels the same treatment of the realized gain in the hands of the estate. This theme continues in I.R.C. section 1398(e)(3) which "states that the determination of whether or not any amount paid by the estate is deductible shall be made as if the amount were paid or incurred by the debtor, and as if the debtor were still engaged in the trades and businesses, and in the activities, the debtor was engaged in before the commencement of the case." In re Vale, 204 B.R. 716, 745 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1996). See also Sturgill, 217 B.R. at 296 ("The trustee steps into the shoes of the debtor with respect to questions regarding deductions, credits, and employment taxes.").