Tax Notes logo
[…] [11] Popa accurately observes that the 1997 amendments to section 121 undermine the policy arguments in Mehr and Barden against use of the exclusion by a bankruptcy trustee. More importantly, Popa's construction of I.R.C. section 1398 is true to the plain meaning of the words in that section, gives effect to all of its subsections, and avoids the dead spots and lapses of logic created by the construction in Mehr and Barden. Popa, 218 B.R. at 426-27.

[12] That the exclusion in section 121 is available to a bankruptcy estate is consistent with reported cases interpreting other aspects of section 1398. For example, with respect to a bankruptcy estate's gross income, section 1398 provides that "each taxable year [gross income] shall include the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under title 11 of the United States Code[,]" which amount does not include "any amount received or accrued by the debtor before the commencement date . . . ." I.R.C. section 1398(e)(1) (emphasis added). The estate's gross income is in part derivative of the debtor's gross income. See Erickson v. United States (In re Bentley), 916 F.2d 431, 432 (8th Cir. 1990).