Tax Notes logo
[…] . . . .

 

 

     (6) Basis, holding period, and character of assets. -- In the

 

     case of any asset acquired (other than by sale or exchange) by

 

     the estate from the debtor, the basis, holding period, and

 

     character it had in the hands of the debtor.

 

 

I.R.C. section 1398 (1994 & Supp. 1997).

[6] A plain reading of I.R.C. section 1398 entitles the Chapter 7 estate of an individual debtor to exclude from gross income the gain on the sale of a residence if that gain would have been excluded were the taxpayer the debtor. Section 1398(c) states that "taxable income of the estate shall be computed in the same manner as for an individual." Taxable income "means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)." I.R.C. section 63(a).