Tax Notes logo
[…] succeeds to the "character" of the asset "it had in the hands of

 

     the debtor." "Character" is not defined by section 1398 IRC, but

 

     the characteristics of the Property relevant to the tax code

 

     include its use as a principal residence for at least two of the

 

     past five years. Those attributes constitute the "character it

 

     had in the hands of the debtor." Because the estate succeeds to

 

     those attributes, it qualifies to use the section 121 I.R.C.

 

     exclusion.

 

 

          This conclusion is also compelled by sections 1398(c)(1)

 

     and (f)(1). Subsection (c)(1) says that an estate is taxed like

 

     an individual. Subsection (f)(1) says that the transfer of

 

     property from the debtor to the estate is not a disposition for

 

     tax purposes, and "the estate shall be treated as the debtor

 

     would be with respect to such asset." When those provisions are

 

     read with subsection (g)(6), the only plausible conclusion is

 

     that the estate is liable for the same tax, and entitled to the

 

     same exclusion, as the debtor would be on the sale of the

 

     Property.