Tax Notes logo
[…] [14] In addition, the reference in the Conference Report to public offerings as transactions that could cause gain to be recognized under section 355(e) indicates Congress did not believe negotiations between the distributing corporation and an acquiror were necessary in order for an acquisition to be pursuant to a plan that included the distribution. Thus, to determine whether a plan of acquisition exists, one must look at all parties to the transaction, including the distributing and controlled corporations and their shareholders, not just the potential acquirors.

[15] As enacted, section 355(e)(1) provides that the stock of a controlled corporation will not be qualified property under section 355(c)(2) or section 361(c)(2) if, under section 355(e)(2)(A), the stock is distributed as "part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation." Thus, if section 355(e)(1) applies to a distribution, the distributing corporation is taxed on the amount by which the distributed stock's fair market value exceeds its basis.