Tax Notes logo
[…] These factors include the business purpose or purposes for the distribution, the intentions of the parties; the existence of agreements, understandings, arrangements, or substantial negotiations; the timing of the transactions; the likelihood of an acquisition; and the causal connection between the distribution and the acquisition.

[19] Congress specified one factor, temporal proximity, as affecting the determination of whether a plan exists. Specifically, section 355(e)(2)(B) provides a presumption that a plan exists if "1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the date of the distribution." Accordingly, the proposed regulations provide that distributions within 2 years of an acquisition of the distributing corporation or a controlled corporation are presumed to be part of a plan.