Tax Notes logo
[…] [11] On April 17, 1997, House Ways and Means Committee Chairman Archer and Senate Finance Committee Chairman Roth and Ranking Member Moynihan introduced identical bills (H.R. 1365, 105th Cong. (1997) and S. 612, 105th Cong. (1997), hereinafter referred to as the "Bills") that provided for a new section 355(e) that is similar to the enacted version. The Bills were concerned with a "plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which a person acquires stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation . . . ." S. 612, 105th Cong. (1997).