Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc 1999-27764 (11 original pages)
  • Tax Analysts Electronic Citation
    1999 TNT 167-44
Citations: REG-116733-98; 64 F.R. 46155-46165

 

=============== SUMMARY ===============

 

The IRS has published proposed regulations (REG-116733-98) defining the scope of a plan under section 355(e).

The Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 added section 355(e), effectively overruling Commissioner v. Mary Archer W. Morris Trust, 367 F.2d 794 (4th Cir. 1966). Under that precedent, a target company could tailor its businesses to meet an acquirer's conditions, and a threshold spin- off under section 355 could then be followed by a tax-free stock-for- stock exchange.

Under section 355(e) the stock of a controlled corporation won't be considered qualified property if it is distributed as "part of a plan (or series of related transactions) under which one or more persons acquire, directly or indirectly, stock representing a 50 percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation." The proposed regs would define the phrase "plan (or series of related transactions)."