Tax Notes logo
[…] B. ANY CONTROLLED CORPORATION

[40] Section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) provides that section 355(e)(1), which causes the distributing corporation to recognize its gain in the controlled corporation stock as if the distributing corporation had sold the stock for its fair market value, applies to any distribution to which section 355 applies and "which is part of a plan . . . pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation OR ANY CONTROLLED CORPORATION" (emphasis added).