Tax Notes logo
[…] [23] These regulations are intended to apply for purposes of applying and interpreting U.S. tax treaties. United States tax treaties provide that terms not defined in the treaty are defined by reference to domestic law. See e.g., U.S. Model Income Tax Convention of September 20, 1996, Article 3(2).

[24] The second group of comments generally addressed expanding the scope of the regulations to apply to transactions in other types of digitized information. The proposed regulations are limited to classifying transactions in computer programs. Section 1.861-18(a)(3) of the proposed regulations defines a computer program as "...a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result." The definition includes any data base or similar item only "...if the data base or similar item is incidental to the operation of the computer program." Commentators expressed differing views as to how to define computer programs.