Tax Notes logo
[…] END OF FOOTNOTES TO OPINION

 

 

* * * * *

[January 9, 2000]

JUSTICE BREYER, DISSENTING.

[18] I agree with the majority's reasoning with the exception of footnotes 6 and 10. The basic statutory provision before us is 26 U.S.C. section 108 -- the provision that excludes from the "gross income" of any "insolvent" taxpayer, income that cancellation of a debt (COD) would otherwise generate. As the majority acknowledges, however, ante, at 7, n.6, section 108 contains a subsection that sets forth a special exception. The exception, entitled "Special rules for S corporation," says:

          "(A) Certain provisions to be applied at corporate level.

 

 

          "In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b),

 

     (c), and (g) shall be applied at the corporate level." 26 U.S.C.

 

     section 108(d)(7)(A).

 

 

[19] If one reads this language literally as exclusive, both the COD exclusion (section 108(a)) and the tax attribute reduction (section 108(b)) would apply only "at the corporate level."