Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., 182 F.3d, at 1147-1148. Because the Code's plain text permits the taxpayers here to receive these benefits, we need not address this policy concern. 10

* * *

[16] The judgment of the Court of Appeals, accordingly, is reversed.

[17] It is so ordered.

 

FOOTNOTES TO OPINION

 

 

1 Each man filed a joint tax return with his wife.

2 Section 1366(a)(1) provides:

     "In determining the tax under this chapter of a shareholder for

 

     the shareholder's taxable year in which the taxable year of the

 

     S corporation ends . . . , there shall be taken into account the

 

     shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's --

 

 

          "(A) items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss,

 

     deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could

 

     affect the liability for tax of any shareholder . . . ."