Tax Notes logo
[…] continued during the period in which [the joint venture] held the

 

property."

 

 

The District Court ruled that petitioner had failed to establish that

 

the property was not held primarily for sale to customers in

 

the ordinary course of business, and thus rejected petitioner's claim

 

to capital gain treatment for the profits derived from the property's

 

resale. The Court of Appeals affirmed, 347 F.2d 23. We granted

 

certiorari (382 U.S. 900) to resolve a conflict among the courts of

 

appeals 3 with regard to the meaning of the term "primarily" as it

 

is used in Section 1221 (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

 

 

The statute denies capital gain treatment to profits reaped from the sale of "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." (Emphasis added.) The respondent urges upon us a construction of "primarily" as meaning that a purpose may be "primary" if it is a "substantial" one.