Tax Notes logo
[…] We believe, moreover, that the appropriate disposition is to remand the case to the District Court for fresh fact-findings, addressed to the statute as we have now construed it.

Vacated and remanded.

MR. JUSTICE BLACK would affirm the judgments of the District Court and the Court of Appeals.

MR. JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the decision of this case.

 

FOOTNOTES TO OPINION

 

 

1 The taxpayer and his wife who filed a joint return are the petitioners, but for simplicity are referred to throughout as "petitioner."

2 Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Section 1221 (1), 26 U. S. C. Section 1221 (1):

     "For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'capital asset' means

 

property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade

 

or business), but does not include --

 

 

     "(1) . . . property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to

 

customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business."

 

 

3 Compare Rollingwood Corp. v. Commissioner, 190 F.2d 263, 266 (C. A. 9th Cir.); American Can Co. v. Commissioner, 317 F.2d 604, 605 (C. A. 2d Cir.), with United States v. Bennett, 186 F.2d 407, 410-411 (C. A. 5th Cir.); Municipal Bond Corp. v.