Tax Notes logo
[…] It also notes that farming -- which is regarded as the functional equivalent of ranching -- and the holding of land for its appreciation value may be considered two separate activities, even when the farming takes place on the land that is appreciating. Id.

The Rubens argue that farming and the holding of land are a single activity for the purposes of section 1.183-2(b)(4) unless the land is purchased with the primary intent of benefiting from its appreciation in value. They base that contention on a portion of section 1.183-1(d), which states that "[w]here land is purchased or held primarily with the intent to profit from increase in its value, and the taxpayer also engages in farming on such land, the farming and the holding of the land will ordinarily be considered a single activity only if the farming activity reduces the net cost of carrying the land for its appreciation in value." Id.

The record indicates that the Rubens purchased their ranch property with the primary intent of using it as a ranch, rather than with the primary intent of speculating on the land.