Tax Notes logo
[…] E. THE GOVERNMENT MAY REACH THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY PROPERTY TO

 

        SATISFY DEBT OWED BY THE HUSBAND

 

 

          1. CALIFORNIA LAW PERMITS A CREDITOR TO SATISFY A DEBT OF

 

             ONE SPOUSE OUT OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY OWNED BY BOTH

 

             SPOUSES

 

 

[38] Pursuant to California Family Code section 910(a), "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

[39] In other words, community property is available to satisfy a debt from either spouse, even if the other spouse is not responsible for the debt.