Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 69 at 8; see Doc. 69-1, ¶¶ 6-7. The Form 4340 for the year 1999 shows an offer in compromise on May 10, 2011, and an entry showing that a duplicate spouse assessment was made July 18, 2011. See Doc. 62-4 at 14. Mr. Smith does not dispute that Kathryn L. Smith made an offer in compromise. More importantly, he does not dispute that the assessment amounts on the Form 4340 are based on the Smiths' jointly-filed tax return. According to 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3), "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3). Because the liability is joint and several, the government can proceed against either or both of the spouses, without regard to their relative contributions to the total income. Garfinkle v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 67 T.C. 1028, 1030 (1977); Guth v.