Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 64 at 21. This argument is frivolous. The relevant authority for preparing substitute returns is found in 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1):

 

[i]f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.

 

(Emphasis added.) Section 6020(b)(2) further states that "[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." Mr. Smith's argument that the IRS "operated ultra vires in the creation of [his] alleged tax deficiency" is without merit.

Mr.