Tax Notes logo
[…] Generally, a taxpayer may claim a credit of 20% of increased "qualified research expenses" for a tax year over a statutorily defined base amount. I.R.C. § 41(a)(1). Qualified research expenses can be either in-house research expenses or contract research expenses. I.R.C. § 41(b). Research is "qualified" if it (1) is a business expense under I.R.C. § 174; (2) is undertaken to discover technological information; (3) is useful in the development of a new or improved business component; and (4) includes activities that constitute elements of an experimentation process. I.R.C. § 41(d)(1).

B. The Funded Research Exclusion

Seven categories of research are expressly excluded from the tax code's definition of "qualified research. " I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(A)-(H). Presently at issue is the seventh category, excluding "[a]ny research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity)." I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(H). The tax code does not define the term "funded," but implementing treasury regulations do.