Tax Notes logo
[…] All agreements (not only research contracts) entered into between the taxpayer performing the research and other persons shall be considered in determining the extent to which the research is funded. Amounts payable under any agreement that are contingent on the success of the research and thus considered to be paid for the product or result of the research (see § 1.41-2(e)(2)) are not treated as funding. . . .

 

26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4A(d)(1).2

Treasury Regulation § 1.41-2(e) governs a taxpayer's ability to claim payments to third parties for qualified research as credit-eligible contract research expenses. This regulation provides in relevant part:

 

(2) Performance of qualified research. An expense is paid or incurred for the performance of qualified research only to the extent that it is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement that --

 

(i) Is entered into prior to the performance of the qualified research,

(ii) Provides that research be performed on behalf of the taxpayer, and

(iii) Requires the taxpayer to bear the expense even if the research is not successful.

 

If an expense is paid or incurred pursuant to an agreement under which payment is contingent on the success of the research, then the expense is considered paid for the product or result rather than the performance of the research, and the payment is not a contract research expense. The previous sentence applies only to that portion of a payment which is contingent on the success of the research.

 

26 C.F.R. § 1.41-2(e)(2).

As explained in the seminal Federal Circuit case addressing the funded research exclusion, § 1.41-4A(d)(1) and § 1.41-2(e)(2) are "mirror image" rules for determining if a researcher, rather than the researcher's client, is entitled to claim the tax credit.