Tax Notes logo
[…] On December 2, 1996, the Service informed plaintiffs that it had decided not to challenge KRU's tax returns and thus did not intend to issue final partnership administrative adjustments ("FPAAs") or to seek further extensions of the statute of limitations.

[3] Generally, at the conclusion of an audit of a partnership's tax return, the Service determines any adjustments that must be made to the return and issues an FPAA that summarizes those adjustments. Under 26 U.S.C. section 6226(a), within 90 days after the day the FPAA is mailed to the TMP, the TMP may file a petition for readjustment with the Tax Court, federal district court, or the Federal Court of Claims. The court has jurisdiction to "determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates." 26 U.S.C. section 6226(f) (1996).