Tax Notes logo
[…] But this time around, the challenge comes from a surprising source. Plaintiff American Institute of Certified Public Accountants does not represent the unenrolled tax preparers targeted by the Program; instead, its membership consists of individual certified public accountants and accounting firms.

Arguing that AICPA and its members have suffered no harm from the program, Defendants IRS and the IRS Commissioner have now moved to dismiss the suit for lack of standing. Agreeing, the Court will grant Defendants' Motion.

 

I. BACKGROUND

 

 

A. The Tax-Preparation Industry

Title 31 U.S.C. § 330 authorizes the Treasury -- and, by extension, the IRS, an agency within the Treasury Department -- to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the IRS has long published regulations that mandate standards of competence and conduct for tax professionals who appear in adversarial proceedings before the agency.