Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at *5; see also Grocery Mfrs., 693 F.3d at 177 (rejecting standing where plaintiff's choice to incur potential injury was"grounded in economics" and not required by the challenged agency action).

C. Theory Two: Injury in Connection with Circular 230

AICPA's second theory of standing asserts that its members "will be directly injured by the AFS [Program] because it requires firms to 'take reasonable steps' to ensure that their newly regulated employees comply with Circular 230." Compl., ¶ 12. As an initial matter, the "reasonable steps" language is found in Section 10.36 of Circular 230, not in the challenged Program. Section 10.36 states that "[a]ny individual" subject to Circular 230 who has "responsibility for overseeing a firm's practice," including the "preparation of tax returns," "must take reasonable steps to ensure that the firm has adequate procedures in effect for all members, associates, and employees" to comply with the standards laid out in Circular 230. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.36(a). "[I]ndividual[s]" subject to Circular 230 include CPAs, attorneys, and enrolled agents.