Tax Notes logo
[…] The financial effect on the Fosters * * * is a substantial reduction in income taxes because of the much higher basis. This situation affects their ability to carry out their agreements with the bank. [Emphasis added.]

Republic and the Fosters also attempted to disguise the character of the 100-percent bonus for non-tax reasons. Thus, at the time that the bonus was negotiated, interest in excess of 10 percent per year was usurious under Texas law. Tex. Const. Ann. art. 16, sec. 11 (Vernon 1955) ("All contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten percent per annum shall be deemed usurious"); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5071 (Vernon 1962) ("The parties to any written contract may agree to and stipulate for any rate of interest not exceeding ten per cent. per annum on the amount of the contract").