Tax Notes logo
[…] --

PAGE 213

taxable income. Under the cash method, interest is taken into account for the year in which paid rather than the year in which accrued. 116 Secs. 461(a), 446; secs. 1.461-1(a)(1), 1.446-1(c)(1)(i), Income Tax Regs. Accordingly, it would appear from a straightforward construction of the foregoing sections of the Code and regulations that the partnership cannot capitalize interest which it did not pay.

Our conclusion is consistent with the fact that the sole effect of section 266 is to offer a taxpayer the option of capitalizing an expense which he could otherwise deduct. Sec. 1.266-1(b)(2), Income Tax Regs.; S. Rept. 1631, 77th Cong., 2d Sess. (1942), 1942-2 C.B. 504, 578; H. Rept. 2333, 77th Cong., 2d Sess. (1942), 1942-2 C.B. 372, 434-435. "An item not otherwise deductible may not be capitalized under section 266." Sec. 1.266-1(b)(2), Income Tax Regs.