Tax Notes logo
[…] 114 Petitioners appear to assume that if we accept their alternative contention, the Westway notes will be added to the partnership's basis in Neighborhoods Two and Three, thereby eliminating that part of the deficiencies involved in this case which are attributable to the Westway issue. They overlook the fact, however, that the indebtedness which spawned the notes was incurred to acquire all of Brewer's Island and not just those two neighborhoods.

115 Sec. 301.7701-16, Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides that terms which are defined in sec. 7701 but not in the corresponding definitional sections of the regulations "shall, when used in this chapter, have the meanings assigned to them in sec. 7701." (Emphasis added.) The reference to "this chapter" does not contemplate ch. 79 of the Internal Revenue Code, the chapter within which sec. 7701 falls, but rather ch. 1, tit. 26 C.F.R., the chapter within which sec. 1.266-1, Income Tax Regs., falls.