Tax Notes logo
[…] H. Rept. 2333, supra, 1942-2 C.B. at 410-411; see Purvis v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. at 1169. Of course, that option is only available to a taxpayer who brings himself within the intendment of that section and its related regulation.

In our view, the failure of the Foster partnership to pay the Westway notes during the years in issue precludes it from capitalizing that interest. Nevertheless, we would like to

PAGE 214

--

PAGE 215

briefly address the question concerning the validity of its purported election.

Section 1.266-1(c)(1), Income Tax Regs., provides that "if expenditures for several items of the same type are incurred with respect to a single project, the election to capitalize must, if exercised, be exercised as to all items of that type." (Emphasis added.) In the case of an item such as interest which may be treated as chargeable to capital account under section 1.266-1(b)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., supra, the term "project" is defined as "a particular development of, or construction of an improvement to, real property." Sec. 1.266-1(c)(1), Income Tax Regs.

On its information returns for the calendar years 1963 through 1967, the Foster partnership claimed deductions for interest in the following amounts:

 Year   Amount

 

 

 1963   $ 114,733.94

 

 

 1964   475,900.62

 

 

 1965   418,552.69