Tax Notes logo
[…] Under section 61(a)(3) gains derived from dealings in property constitute an item of gross income. Gain is measured by the difference between the amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property and the adjusted basis. Sec. 1001(a). Frequently, however, a taxpayer sells just part of a particular piece of property. If the property as a whole has a unitary basis, a question arises whether, and if so how, to apportion that basis to the part sold. In this regard, section 1.61-6(a), Income Tax Regs., provides as follows:

PAGE 216

--

PAGE 217

When a part of a larger property is sold, the cost or other basis of the entire property shall be equitably apportioned among the several parts, and the gain realized or loss sustained on the part of the entire property sold is the difference between the selling price and the cost or other basis allocated to such part. The sale of each part is treated as a separate transaction and gain or loss shall be computed separately on each part. Thus, gain or loss shall be determined at the time of sale of each part and not deferred until the entire property has been disposed of.

See also Heiner v. Mellon, 304 U.S. 271, 275-276 (1938). This rule is applicable not only to the subdivision of real estate into lots but also to the grant of an easement where the grantor retains all other ownership rights with respect to the underlying property. Fasken v.