Tax Notes logo
[…] Whether petitioner's majority shareholders and directors were subject to the laws of Delaware (the State of petitioner's incorporation) or Georgia (the State in which petitioner has its principal offices), they had fiduciary responsibilities of the type referred to in Byrum. See Ga. Code Ann. sec. 14-2-830(a) (2003) (enacted in 1981)24 ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation".); In re Reading Co., 711 F.2d 509, 517 (3d Cir. 1983) ("Under Delaware law, corporate directors stand in a fiduciary relationship to their corporation and its stockholders", and "a majority shareholder * * * has a fiduciary duty to the corporation and to its minority shareholders if the majority