H.R. 1756 -- Social Security Enhancement and Protection Act of 2015
[…] "(B) the amount of the wages paid to such individual during such taxable year; or"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
In the case of: The applicable
percentage is:
Calendar year 2017 90 percent
Calendar year 2018 80 percent
Calendar year 2019 70 percent
Calendar year 2020 60 percent
Calendar year 2021 50 percent
Calendar year 2022 40 percent
Calendar year 2023 30 percent
Calendar year 2024 20 percent
Calendar year 2025 10 percent
Calendar years after 2026 0 percent.".
(c) Computing average indexed monthly earnings. -- Section 215(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(e)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1) --
(A) by striking "and" after "before 1975,";
(B) by inserting "and before 2017" after "after 1974"; and
(C) by inserting ", and the applicable percentage of the excess over an amount equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230) in the case of any calendar year after 2014 with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective," after "benefit base is effective,"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage for a year shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
percentage is:
Calendar year 2017 90 percent
Calendar year 2018 80 percent
Calendar year 2019 70 percent
Calendar year 2020 60 percent
Calendar year 2021 50 percent
Calendar year 2022 40 percent
Calendar year 2023 30 percent
Calendar year 2024 20 percent
Calendar year 2025 10 percent
Calendar years after 2026 0 percent.".
SEC. 6. NEW BEND POINT FOR AMOUNTS ABOVE CONTRIBUTION AND BENEFIT BASE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 215(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(1)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) --
(A) in clause (ii), by striking "and";
(B) in clause (iii), by striking the comma at the end and inserting the following: "but do not exceed the amount established for purposes of this clause by subparagraph (B), and"; and
(C) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:
"(iv) 3 percent of the individual’s average indexed monthly earnings to the extent that such earnings exceed the amount established for purposes of clause (iii),"; and
(A) by inserting "and before 2017" after "1979" in clause (ii);