H.R. 1756 -- Social Security Enhancement and Protection Act of 2015
[…] percentage is:
Calendar year 2017 90 percent
Calendar year 2018 80 percent
Calendar year 2019 70 percent
Calendar year 2020 60 percent
Calendar year 2021 50 percent
Calendar year 2022 40 percent
Calendar year 2023 30 percent
Calendar year 2024 20 percent
Calendar year 2025 10 percent
Calendar years after 2026 0 percent.
(2) AMENDMENTS TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. -- Section 209 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 409) is amended --
(A) in subsection (a)(1)(I) --
(i) by inserting "and before 2017" after "1974"; and
(ii) by inserting "and" after the semicolon;
(B) in subsection (a)(1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(J) The applicable percentage (determined under subsection (l)) of that part of remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding subsections of this section) equal to the contribution and benefit base (determined under section 230) with respect to employment has been paid to an individual during any calendar year after 2016 with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, is paid to such individual during such calendar year;"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
In the case of: The applicable
percentage is:
Calendar year 2017 90 percent
Calendar year 2018 80 percent
Calendar year 2019 70 percent
Calendar year 2020 60 percent
Calendar year 2021 50 percent
Calendar year 2022 40 percent