Tax Notes logo
[…] (Emphasis added.) That is, when a partner liquidates its partnership interest and is paid for its interest in the partnership’s property, then under section 736(b)(1) the payment is “considered as a distribution”; and under section 731(a) the gain is considered to arise from “the sale or exchange of the partnership interest”, i.e., not from the sale or exchange of the partner’s portion of individual items of partnership property.13

GMM acknowledges that, for purposes of section 731, it recognized gain as a result of the distributions by Premier, and it points to section 741 to demonstrate that such gain on liquidation is capital, just as if GMM had sold the partnership interest. Section 741 provides:

SEC. 741. RECOGNITION AND CHARACTER OF GAIN OR LOSS ON SALE OR EXCHANGE.

In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items).

GMM cites our decision in Pollack v.