Tax Notes logo
[…] Addressing ourselves to the statutory text, we conclude that subchapter K mandates treating the disputed gain as capital gain from the disposition of a single asset, and in part IV.B below we apply the provisions of section 865 accordingly.

In sum, section 736(b)(1) provides that payments such as those giving rise to the disputed gain “shall * * * be considered as a distribution by the partnership”; section 731(a) provides that such gain “shall be considered as gain ** * from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner”; and section 741 provides that such gain “shall be considered as gain ** * from the sale or exchange of a capital asset”. (Emphasis added.)