Tax Notes logo
[…] See also P.B.D. Sports, Ltd. v. Commissioner, 109 T.C. 423, 438 (1997) (“Generally, subchapter K employs the entity approach in treatin[g] transfers of partnership interests. The sale of a partnership interest is treated as the sale of a single capital asset rather than as a transfer of the individual assets of the partnership. See secs. 741 and 742.”); Unger v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1990-15 (listing section 741 as an example of the entity theory in the Internal Revenue Code), aff’d, 936 F.2d 1316 (D.C. Cir. 1991). And absent some overriding mandate, section 731 directs that gain or loss on a distribution (such as the one at issue) “shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner” (that is, as directed by section 741).