Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court stated:

The parties agree that the transaction between GMM and Premier was a redemption. The payments GMM received in the liquidation of its partnership interest were, in the words of section 736(b)(1), “made in exchange for the interest of such partner [i.e., GMM] in partnership property”, and therefore they are to “be considered as a distribution by the partnership”. (Emphasis added.) The effect of such a “distribution” is governed by section 731(a), which provides: “In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner — * * * [a]ny gain or loss recognized under this subsection shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner.” (Emphasis added.)