Tax Notes logo
[…] In the circumstances of this case, taxpayer's entry into those amended contracts resulted in a “constructive sale” of the appreciated Monster shares pursuant to I.R.C. § 1259, on which he realized long-term capital gain.

In relevant part, § 1259 provides that a “constructive sale” occurs whenever a taxpayer (1) holds an “appreciated financial position” in stock or certain other types of property,15 and (2) “enters into a . . . forward contract to deliver the same or substantially identical property.” I.R.C. § 1259(b)(1), (c)(1)(C). Satisfying both of these elements results in a “constructive sale” of the “appreciated financial position,” on which the taxpayer “shall recognize gain as if such position were sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value on the date of such constructive sale.”16 I.R.C. § 1259(a)(1).

Here, the estate “readily acknowledge[d]” in the Tax Court “that both at the time of Mr. McKelvey's initial entry into the VPFCs and when the VPFCs were extended, all of his Monster shares were an appreciated financial position” within the meaning of § 1259(b). (JA 110.) Thus, the only question is whether taxpayer “enter[ed] into a . . . forward contract to deliver” any appreciated shares “or substantially identical property.” I.R.C. § 1259(c)(1)(C).

Critically, however, the term “forward contract” is defined more narrowly in § 1259 than in common usage. For purposes of § 1259, a “forward contract” is “a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.” I.R.C. § 1259(d)(1) (emphasis added). As a result, a prepaid forward contract in which the amount of shares to be delivered is not substantially fixed, like the original contracts in this case, is not a “forward contract” within the meaning of § 1259(d)(1). See Rev.