Tax Notes logo
[…] Commonly known as a “roll forward,” the writer first repurchases the call option from the holder and then immediately writes (i.e., sells) a new call option on the same property but with a longer term.

That is a taxable event to the call-writer because § 1234(b) and the regulations thereunder treat the writer's repurchase of the original call option as a termination of the writer's obligations under that option. Section 1234(b)(1) provides that the grantor of an option must recognize short-term capital gain or loss “from any closing transaction with respect to . . . an option in property.” Section 1234(b)(2)(A) then defines “closing transaction” as “any termination of the taxpayer's obligation under an option in property other than through the exercise or lapse of the option.” And under Treas. Reg. § 1.1234-3(b)(1)(i), “[r]epurchasing the [call] option from the holder” is identified as one such “closing transaction” because it “effectively terminate[s] [the grantor's] obligation under the option.”