Tax Notes logo
[…] 15The term “appreciated financial position” generally means “any position with respect to any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest if there would be gain were such position sold, assigned, or otherwise terminated at its fair market value.” I.R.C. § 1259(b)(1).

16To avoid double taxation, § 1259(a)(2) provides that “for purposes of applying [the Internal Revenue Code] for periods after the constructive sale . . . proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of  any gain or loss subsequently realized with respect to such position for any gain taken into account by reason of [the constructive sale].”

17The Commissioner's expert, Dr.