Tax Notes logo
[…] Finally, this Court has frequently exercised its discretion to entertain new arguments on appeal where necessary to prevent injustice or where the argument presents a question of law and there is no need for additional fact-finding. Those conditions are satisfied here.

2. Taxpayer must also recognize long-term capital gain because, in the circumstances of this case, his entry into the amended contracts effected a constructive sale of 6.5 million shares of his appreciated Monster stock under I.R.C. § 1259. In general, a constructive sale under § 1259 occurs whenever a taxpayer holds an appreciated position and enters into a “forward contract” to deliver appreciated stock or certain other types of appreciated property. For purposes of § 1259, a “forward contract” is “a contract to deliver a substantially fixed amount of property (including cash) for a substantially fixed price.”

When taxpayer entered the amended contracts in July 2008, the price of Monster stock had plummeted to barely more than half of the respective floor prices.