Tax Notes logo
[…] Helvering v. Bruun, 309 U.S. 461, 469 (1940) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).

Like all taxable income, the gain that a taxpayer realizes upon “relief from a liability” (or “other profit realized from the completion of a transaction”) is included in the taxpayer's gross income under I.R.C. § 61(a). See, e.g., Bruun, 309 U.S. at 468–69 (applying § 22(a) of the Revenue Act of 1932, 47 Stat. 169, 178, which is a predecessor of the current I.R.C. § 61(a)). And where that gain is “derived from dealings in property,” it is defined as “gross income” in § 61(a)(3). Whether that income is then taxed as ordinary income or as capital gain is determined under § 1234A, which provides:

Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of . . . a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.

I.R.C. § 1234A(1). Taken together, these authorities establish that the termination of a taxpayer's obligations with respect to capital property is a taxable capital gain or loss to the taxpayer.