Tax Notes logo
[…] (JA 201–04.) The Commissioner argued that the 2008 VPFC modifications changed the fundamental substance of the contracts, resulting in a deemed exchange of the original contracts for the amended contracts on which taxpayer realized short-term capital gain under I.R.C. § 1001 on the appreciated value of the original contracts. (E.g., JA 565–77, 599–601.)

Section 1001(a) provides that “[t]he gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis. . . .” And Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-1(a) provides that a “disposition of property” includes an “exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in extent.” The Commissioner also argued that taxpayer's entry into the amended contracts constituted a “constructive sale” under I.R.C. § 1259 of the number of Monster shares pledged under the VPFCs. (JA 611–25.)