Tax Notes logo
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B). The differences between the willful and non-willful penalties reflects Congress's considered choice that a willful violation presents a serious harm to the government.

The legislative history confirms the serious nature of a willful FBAR violation. In enacting the Bank Secrecy Act, Congress explained that “secret foreign bank accounts” enabled crime, including tax evasion, securities violations, and fraud. H.R. Rep. No. 91-975, reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4397-98; see also 31 U.S.C. § 5311 (“certain reports or records . . . have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings”). After the Treasury later reported poor FBAR compliance, Congress announced that improving compliance was “vitally important.” S. Rep. No. 108-192, at 108. Secretive offshore activity — like that engaged in by Mrs.