Tax Notes logo
[…] As shown below, however, the distinction Baker Hughes attempts to draw is little more than a figment of its imagination.

Section 166 allows a deduction for a “debt” that becomes worthless in the taxable year. I.R.C. § 166(a)(1). As noted, Treasury Regulation § 1.166-1(c) provides that the only type of “debt” that qualifies under § 166 is one that is “bona fide”: “Only a bona fide debt qualifies for purposes of section 166.” Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c) (emphasis added). The regulation thus defines — and qualifies — the term “debt,” as that term is used in the statute. Therefore, to qualify as a “debt” under § 166, the debt in question must be a “bona fide” one; that is, a debt that “arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.” Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c); Piggy Bank Stations, 755 F.2d at 452. There is no language limiting the requirement of a bona fide debt to some subset of debts under § 166 that does not include guarantors.