Tax Notes logo
[…] The District Court correctly rejected Baker Hughes' untenable position that it is somehow entitled to a bad debt deduction notwithstanding that there was no debt involved in this case at all.

a. “To be deductible under § 166(a), the debt must be bona fide.” Piggy Bank Stations, Inc. v. Commissioner, 755 F.2d 450, 452 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Treasury Regulation § 1.166-1(c)); accord Wortham Machinery Co. v. United States, 521 F.2d 160, 164 (10th Cir. 1975); Zimmerman v. United States, 318 F.2d 611, 612 (9th Cir. 1963). Originally promulgated in 1960, Treasury Regulation § 1.166-1(c) provides that “[o]nly a bona fide debt qualifies for purposes of section 166.” 25 Fed. Reg. 11402, 11529-30 (Nov. 26, 1960); Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c). The regulation defines a “bona fide debt” as “a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.”10 Id.