Tax Notes logo
[…] As demonstrated above, Baker Hughes' claim fails because BJ Parent was not a guarantor of any bona fide debt, and the free financial aid itself also was plainly not a loan and did not give rise to any indebtedness. But Baker Hughes' claim fails for the additional, independent reason that BJ Parent's provision of the free financial aid to BJ Russia (through Samotlor) was not “in discharge of part or all of [BJ Parent's] obligation as a guarantor,” as the regulation requires in order to claim a bad debt deduction. Treas. Reg. § 1.166-9(a). Further, to qualify for a deduction, there also must have been “an enforceable legal duty upon the taxpayer to make the payment.” Treas. Reg. § 1.166-9(d)(2). Voluntary payments do not qualify. Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c) (“A gift or contribution to capital shall not be considered a debt for purposes of section 166.”).

The District Court correctly concluded that neither of these requirements is satisfied here.