Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, as this Court has recognized, cash given by a shareholder to his corporation “in order to bolster its financial position” does not entitle the shareholder to a deduction. Schleppy v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d 196, 197 (5th Cir. 1979) (citing Deputy v. DuPont, 308 U.S. 488 (1940), and Interstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 590 (1943)). “In such a situation, the amounts paid are added to the basis of the stock in the stockholder's hands.” Id.

This settled tax treatment of outlays made by a shareholder to benefit a corporation is dictated by the Internal Revenue Code. Section 263 expressly precludes a deduction for “capital expenditures” — that is, for “any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” I.R.C. § 263(a)(1). The Treasury Regulations in effect during the year at issue further provide that “voluntary contributions by shareholders to the capital of the corporation for any corporate purpose” are regarded as “capital investments and are not deductible.” Treas. Reg.