Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 1.166-1(c). The regulation defines a “bona fide debt” as “a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.”10 Id.

In 1979, the Treasury Department promulgated Treasury Regulation § 1.166-9, providing that a taxpayer who makes a payment in discharge of its obligation as a guarantor of an underlying debt may claim a bad debt deduction to the extent it is unable to recover its payment from the debtor. 44 Fed. Reg. 68463, 68464-65 (Nov. 29, 1979); Treas. Reg. § 1.166-9. That regulation provides (emphases added):

(a) Payment treated as worthless business debt. This paragraph applies to taxpayers who, after December 31, 1975, enter into an agreement in the course of their trade or business to act as (or in a manner essentially equivalent to) a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor of (or other secondary obligor upon) a debt obligation. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section, a payment of principal or interest made during a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1975, by the taxpayer in discharge of part or all of the taxpayer's obligation as a guarantor, endorser, or indemnitor is treated as a business debt becoming worthless in the taxable year in which the payment is made or in the taxable year described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section. . . .

Treas. Reg. § 1.166-9(a).

The import of these regulations is clear: only bona fide debts qualify for deductions under § 166, and a guarantor is eligible for a deduction under § 166 only if the guarantee relates to a bona fide debt. Treas. Reg. §§ 1.166-1(c), 1.166-9(a).