Tax Notes logo
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged (3d ed. 1963).

When section 954(d)(1) refers to "the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person," (emphasis added) the phrase "its sale" necessarily refers to the sale by the CFC of the same personal property that the CFC purchased. As this is the only common sense reading of this phrase, there is no need to look to other sources to define this term. Conn. Nat'l Bank v.