Tax Notes logo
[…] Foreign base company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except as provided in subparagraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this paragraph, consist of gross income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with (a) the purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person, . . . [or] (c) the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person[.]"

(Emphases added.) As with the statutory language of section 954(d)(1), this language confirms that FBCSI includes income derived from "the purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person" as well as "the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person."

Lest there be any doubt, Examples 1 and 2 in Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3(a)(1)(iii) make plain the meaning of "its" and the requirement that FBCSI attaches only if the property sold is the same as the property purchased.