Tax Notes logo
[…] As for the Remainder, the Remainder does not engage in any sales or purchasing activities. Absent such sales or purchasing activities, the Remainder cannot have FBCSI.

Finally, the Manufacturing Branch Rule of Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3(b)(1)(ii) exceeds the scope of section 954(d)(2) and is invalid. While Congress adopted a Sales Branch Rule under section 954(d)(2) and authorized Treasury to promulgate regulations implementing the statute, neither section 954(d)(2) nor its legislative history envisioned or authorized Treasury's Manufacturing Branch Rule under Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3(b)(1)(ii). Section 954(d)(2) provides only that (emphasis added):

For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation.

Thus, section 954(d)(2) authorizes the Treasury only to promulgate regulations implementing a statutory provision in which the income derived by the branch is considered to constitute FBCSI of the CFC. The statute does not contemplate the converse.