Tax Notes logo
[…] See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997). Armed with the traditional tools of statutory interpretation — "text, structure, purpose, and legislative history," Pharm. Research & Mfrs, of Am. v. Thompson, 251 F.3d 219, 224 (D.C. Cir. 2001) — the Court's task is to determine "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue." City of Arlington v. FCC, 569 U.S. 290, 296 (2013).

The plain language of section 954(d)(2) makes clear that the Manufacturing Branch Rule of Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3(b)(1)(ii) exceeds the scope of section 954(d)(2). Section 954(d)(2) provides as follows:

For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation.

(Emphasis added.) This provision, thus, addresses sales income attributable to the branch of a CFC and treats income attributable to such branch as FBCSI if the performance of activities through such branch has substantially the same effect as if such branch were a wholly-owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income. This is the concept that Treasury has defined as a "Sales Branch" under Treas. Reg. § 1.954-3(b)(1)(i).

By its terms, section 954(d)(2) addresses only FBCSI attributable to branch activities.