Tax Notes logo
[…] 115See also Part IV.O for our recommendations on transitional rules. We acknowledge that the character issues surrounding Section 1231 gain only add complexity to the already complicated “tracking” of deferral and exclusion of gain with respect to a partnership that admits a new partner after that partnership has made a qualifying investment. As we offer in the text above with respect to Subchapter K issues generally, we would be pleased to assist in formulating appropriate principles to deal with these issues.

116See Treasury Regulations Section 1.1222-1(f) (generally referencing Section 1231 with respect to “the determination of whether or not gains and losses . . . from the sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of certain property used in the trade or business shall be treated as gains and losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets”).

117Section 1400Z-2(c).

118In the case of a claim of worthlessness of a QOF investment, the Proposed Regulations provide that neither the basis step-ups at years 5 and 7 nor the basis step up at disposition after 10 years applies to the QOF investment.