Tax Notes logo
[…] 4 Plaintiffs' comments to the proposed rules are attached to Plaintiffs' opposition brief as Exhibit D, which appears at Doc. 24-2 at 1-17.

5 Although Plaintiffs now claim an additional procedural injury, this one under the Paperwork Reduction Act (Doc. 23 at 7), this Court does not have jurisdiction to review any alleged violations of that Act. The Paperwork Reduction Act (“PRA”) addresses various procedures that an agency must meet when it proposes to “conduct or sponsor the collection of information.” See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a). But the Act also mandates that “[t]he decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. § 3507(d)(6). As a result, courts do not have jurisdiction to hear standalone challenges to agency action based on the PRA. See Alegent Health-Immanuel Med. Ctr. v.