Tax Notes logo
[…] It follows that the statute begins to run on the date of payment — "the date of the levy" — with respect to that payment only. See id. ("The term ‘levy’ as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means.") (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b)); 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1) (2017) (providing that wrongful levy action may only be brought within nine months "from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action").

For these reasons, the court finds that Gold Forever’s suit is timely and will deny Defendant’s renewed motion to dismiss.

II. Gold Forever’s Motion for Injunction of Levy

Gold Forever seeks a temporary injunction of collection pursuant to the 2012 levies while this litigation is pending.