Tax Notes logo
[…] As the Sixth Circuit explained:

The answer to that question depends on whether the royalties remitted to the IRS beginning in 2016 were fixed and determinable in 2012 when the notices of levy issued. If they were not fixed and determinable, the notices of levy could not reach the royalties and the limitations period could not begin to run. If they were fixed and determinable, the notices of levy would have been sufficient to qualify as the "date of the levy" under § 6532(c)(1), beginning the limitations period.

Gold Forever, 920 F.3d at 1099. See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a) ("Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date."). The court further noted that it had "not previously addressed when an existing contractual obligation to pay the taxpayer in the future is sufficiently fixed and determinable such that a levy can attach to that future payment."