Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, Congress specified in 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C) that the maximum penalty “shall be” the greater of those two alternatives. The use of “shall” makes what follows mandatory, not discretionary. Norman, 942 F.3d at 1117; Mach Mining, LLC v. E.E.O.C., 575 U.S. 480, 486 (2015). Congress therefore set a maximum penalty that must function as the ceiling whenever the IRS imposes a willful FBAR penalty.

This maximum penalty is higher than the maximum penalty set by the prior version of § 5321. Under the statutory language in effect from 1986 until 2004, the maximum penalty was “the greater of” $25,000 or “an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) (2003). Thus, until 2004, $100,000 was the absolute maximum civil penalty for a single willful FBAR violation.