Tax Notes logo
[…] SECTION 1.2.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.

CHANGES TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE LAWS, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY AND THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE

SECTION 1.3.(a) G.S. 96-14.9(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e) Actively Seeking Work. — The Division's determination of whether an individual is actively seeking work is based upon the following:

. . .

(3) The individual has made at least three job contacts with potential employers during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the claimant's attendance at the activity.

. . . . "

SECTION 1.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2020.

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: