Tax Notes logo
[…] The Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the claimant's attendance at the activity.

. . . . "

SECTION 1.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2020.

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. — An employer may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal disaster declaration."

SECTION 1.4.(b) G.S. 105-356(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) On Real Property. — The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be determined in accordance with the following rules:

(1) Subject to the provisions of the Revenue Act prescribing the priority of the lien for State taxes, the lien of taxes imposed under the provisions of this Subchapter shall be superior to all other liens, assessments, charges, rights, and claims of any and every kind in and to the real property to which the lien for taxes attaches regardless of the claimant and regardless of whether acquired prior or subsequent to the attachment of the lien for taxes. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "lien for State taxes" includes a lien for contributions under G.S. 96-10.

. . . ."

SECTION 1.4.(c) G.S. 120-70.158 is repealed.

SECTION 1.4.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.

USE OF BUNCOMBE COUNTY OCCUPANCY TAX PROCEEDS