Tax Notes logo
[…] "(e) Actively Seeking Work. — The Division's determination of whether an individual is actively seeking work is based upon the following:

. . .

(3) The individual has made at least three job contacts with potential employers during the week. An individual may satisfy one of the weekly job contacts by attending a reemployment activity offered by a local career center. The Division shall verify the suitability of the activity for the credit and the claimant's attendance at the activity.

. . . . "

SECTION 1.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2020.

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 96-15 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2) Federal Disaster Declaration. — An employer may file claims for employees through the use of automation in the case of unemployment due directly to a disaster covered by a federal disaster declaration."

SECTION 1.4.(b) G.S. 105-356(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) On Real Property. — The lien of taxes imposed on real and personal property shall attach to real property at the time prescribed in G.S. 105-355(a). The priority of that lien shall be determined in accordance with the following rules: