Tax Notes logo
[…] Further, the legislative history to the 2004 Act explicitly confirmed both that the existing FSE definition from the 1988 FTC regulations should continue to apply, and that this meant there was no change to other provisions that “rely on the same concept,” including the QFI concept under the qualified deficit rules:

The provision does not alter the present law interpretation of what it means to be a “person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.” [Citing Treas. Reg. § 1.904-4(e).] Thus, other provisions of the Code that rely on this same concept of a “person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business” are not affected by the provision.