Tax Notes logo
[…] The remainder would be apportioned on the basis of gross receipts in the statutory grouping of foreign source general category income because Y licensed (even if royalty-free) intangible property developed by X related to the SIC code. The apportionment fraction would be Y gross receipts from IT sales ($50,000) over total gross receipts from IT sales ($190,000x), or 26.32%. The allocable R&D would be $7,895. That this allocation seems clearly wrong is because the R&D that should be apportioned to GILTI is artificially shifted to the general category.

66Treas. Reg. §1.482-1(a)(1) (“Section 482 places a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by determining the true taxable income of the controlled taxpayer.”)

67The standard is described in the first two sentences of Treas, Reg. §1.482-1(b)(1) (and not just the first sentence taken out of context):

“(1) In general. In determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer, the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm's length with an uncontrolled taxpayer. A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm's length result).”

The standard of the regulation is not what do arm's length persons do, but is what would arm's length persons do in the same transaction in the same circumstances.

68I.R.C. §482 (first sentence).

69See Treas. Reg. §1.482-1(a)(3).

70See Amazon.com Inc. v.