Tax Notes logo
[…] As set forth in the 2019-2020 plan, our resources are currently focused on guidance in response to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Pub. L. 115-97, guidance in response to the Taxpayer First Act, Pub. L. 116-25, and identifying and reducing regulatory burdens in response to Executive Orders 13789 and 13777, as well as other priorities outlined in the plan.

Counsel has already opened a guidance project to amend the I.R.C § 6050W regulations to clarify the definitions of certain terms used in the statute. The guidance project is entitled “Amendments of Information Reporting for Payments Made in Settlement of Payment Card and Third Party Network Transactions" and is currently listed as a “Long-Term Action” on the Fall 2019 Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions, under RIN 1545-BL34, which means that the project is under development but we do not expect to have a regulatory action within 12 months after publication of this