Tax Notes logo
[…] However, § 6013(b)(1) — which concerns taxpayers changing elections from a separate return to a joint return — requires that the joint return "with respect to the decedent can be made only by his executor or administrator."5

IV. DISCUSSION

The government argues that Margaret Huff-Rousselle’s complaint must be dismissed under both § 6511(b) and § 6013. See Gov’t’s Mot. 4-8 [#23-2].6 The court considers each argument in turn.

The government argues that under § 6511(b)(2)(A), the payments at issue were paid in 2013, outside of the "lookback period" for the claim. Gov’t’s Mot. 7 [#23-2]. The lookback provision extends for "3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." § 6511(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The relevant payments were made, for the purpose of the statute, on April 15, 2013, and the Joint Return was filed as early as October 15, 2016, three years and six months after the payments.