Tax Notes logo
[…] This situation contrasts with the text of the relevant statutes and the legislative history, which appear to envision a couple electing to file separate returns and then having the opportunity to later file a joint return if such a change in election is financially advantageous. See Sen. Rep. No. 781, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. (1951) (noting that § 6013(b) was directed to cases where "married individual income taxpayers who file separate returns may exercise the right to change their election and file joint returns at any time within the period of the statute of limitations"); 26 U.S.C. 6511(i)(4) ("For a period of limitations for credit or refund in the case of joint income returns after separate returns have been filed, see section 6013(b)(3)"); Glaze, 641 F.2d at 342 ("It is clear that Section 6013 was enacted as a matter of legislative grace to permit married taxpayers to escape the adverse financial consequences resulting from an injudicious election to initially file separate returns rather than a single joint return") (emphasis