Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

Congress placed a limitation requiring that amendments to joint filing status to be made no later than "3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse)." § 6013(b)(2)(A). Section 6013, unlike Section 6511, does not contain a tolling provision and does not extend the three-year deadline to reflect any extensions to file obtained by the taxpayer.

Section 6013 considers cases where one of the spouses died prior to when the joint return was filed. Section 6013(a) — the overarching provision authorizing a married couple to file a single joint return — provides that a surviving spouse may file a joint return "with respect to both himself and the decedent if no return for the taxable year has been made by the decedent, no executor or administrator has been appointed, and no executor or administrator is appointed before the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse."4 § 6013(a)(3). However, § 6013(b)(1) — which concerns taxpayers changing elections from a separate return to a joint return — requires that the joint return "with respect to the decedent can be made only by his executor or administrator."5

IV. DISCUSSION

The government argues that Margaret Huff-Rousselle’s complaint must be dismissed under both § 6511(b) and § 6013. See Gov’t’s Mot. 4-8 [#23-2].6 The court considers each argument in turn.