Tax Notes logo
[…] With regard to § 6013, the government argues that Margaret Huff-Rousselle is statutorily barred from now changing her election status to married filed jointly since more than three years have passed since the deadline for the relevant 2012 tax return. See Gov’t’s Mot. 5-6 [#23-2]. The government contends that under § 6013(b)(2)(A), Margaret Huff-Rousselle needed to change her elected status to a joint return before "the expiration of 3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse)." Id. at 5. However, the government does not address the unique facts presented here where Peter Huff-Rousselle never filed a return for 2012, and Ms.