Tax Notes logo
[…] The return states that it was signed by the preparer on October 14, 2016, and by Ms. Huff-Rousselle on October 15, 2016. Id. at 11. The document also contains a digital timestamp of October 14, 2016. Id. at 9. But, regardless of the date the document was signed or received by the government, 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1) provides that the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover of the return "shall be deemed to be the date of delivery." There is no evidence in the record concerning the postmark date.

3In full, § 6511(b) provides:

Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds.

(1) Filing of claim within prescribed period.

No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period.

(2) Limit on amount of credit or refund.

(A) Limit where claim filed within 3-year period. If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the 3-year period prescribed in subsection (a), the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. If the tax was required to be paid by means of a stamp, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the 3 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

(B) Limit where claim not filed within 3-year period. If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim.

(C) Limit if no claim filed.

If no claim was filed, the credit or refund shall not exceed the amount which would be allowable under subparagraph (A) or (B), as the case may be, if claim was filed on the date the credit or refund is allowed.

4§ 6013(a)(3) provides:

Joint returns

A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:

. . . .