Tax Notes logo
[…] NFIB noted that the IRS concluded in the NPRM, with respect to Health Savings Accounts (HSA), that under IRC section 223 "an individual generally is not eligible to contribute to an HSA if that individual is covered by a direct primary care arrangement," 85 Fed. Reg. at 35402, col. 1, and that "membership in a health care sharing ministry would preclude an individual from contributing to an HSA." 85 Fed. Reg. at 35402, col. 2. Given the President's policy stated in section 2 of Executive Order 13877 "to enhance patients' control over their own healthcare resources, including through tax-preferred medical accounts," the Department of the Treasury should promptly advise the President to recommend to Congress a measure he judges necessary and expedient to reverse those conclusions and allow individuals who pay from their HSAs the fees for direct primary care arrangements, or for membership in health care