Tax Notes logo
[…] NFIB protects and advances the ability of Americans to own, operate, and grow their businesses and ensures that the governments of the United States and the fifty states hear the voice of small business as they formulate public policies. Small businesses, including many sole proprietorships, have a substantial interest access to affordable, flexible, and predictable health care, including through direct primary care arrangements and health care sharing ministries.

Background on Statute, Executive Order, and Proposed Rules

Section 213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction the expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent . . ., to the extent that such expenses exceed 10 percent of adjusted gross income" and section 213(f) provides that "[i]n the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 2021, subsection (a) shall be applied with respect to a taxpayer by substituting '7.5 percent' for '10 percent'."

Section 213(d) defines "medical care":