Tax Notes logo
[…] NFIB petitions for and requests two changes to the proposed rules, to allow tax deductibility for amounts paid for (1) direct primary care arrangements with medical professionals other than physicians, and (2) membership in health care sharing ministries that have existed for less than two decades.

First, the IRS-proposed rules define "direct primary care arrangement" too narrowly by requiring that the contract for medical care for a fixed annual or periodic fee without billing a third party be between an individual and "one or more primary care physicians." IRC sections 213(a) and 213(d)(1)(A) allow deduction of amounts paid "for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body," whether or not a physician provided that care. Nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants deliver medical care to individuals as well, and often they do so where no physicians are available to provide health care, such as in small rural communities.