Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiff seeks declaratory relief for tax controversies that are exempted from federal court jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment and Anti-Injunction Act. For example, Plaintiff alleges he was denied due process when the IRS rejected his request for a Collection Due Process (“CDP”) hearing. Section 6330(b)(1) provides that the IRS Office of Appeals will hold a hearing upon request by a taxpayer who has been notified of his right to a due process hearing under § 6330(a), but if the IRS determine that any portion of the request for a hearing qualifies as frivolous under § 6702(b)(2)(A), “then the Secretary may treat such portion as if it were never submitted and such portion shall not be subject to any further administrative or judicial review.” Congress defines as frivolous any submission to the IRS that either “reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws,” §6702(a)(2)(A)(ii) or is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous in a published list, see § 6702(a)(2)(A)(i); § 6702(c).