Tax Notes logo
[…] The IRS has not cited any authority permitting it to arbitrarily exclude people whose eligibility it is capable of adjudicating solely because they are incarcerated, regardless of whether the information it uses to determine their eligibility comes from prior tax returns, records of federal benefits programs, or claims made through the “Non-Filer” program.

Defendants also argue that Section 6428(b)'s proviso that the benefit “shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1,” somehow supports their interpretation.