Tax Notes logo
[…] 4The requested judgment would require the IRS to re-process claims under the correct legal standard, and at that point, the IRS would consider Mr. Scholl's eligibility based on information in his 2019 tax return or Non-Filer claim, and Ms. Strawn's based on the latter. See Mot. at 15-16. The Court itself is not called upon to adjudicate their ultimate entitlement.

5This is the amount they would have to earn in order for their $1,200 entitlement to be reduced to zero: ($99,000-$75,000) x 0.05 = $1,200. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(c) (entitlement “shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income as exceeds — (1) $150,000 in the case of a joint return, (2) $112,500 in the case of a head of household, and (3) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2)”).

END FOOTNOTES

DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
Copy RID