Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, the undisputed material evidence demonstrates that even if the IRS had released the March 2011 Levy, that Plaintiff still owed unpaid taxes for the tax years 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009 for which the IRS was continuing to collect on the same property, i.e., Plaintiff's salary and wages, pursuant to a subsequent levy. Additionally, Plaintiff has presented no evidence that the IRS was precluded from issuing a subsequent levy in the absence of a release on the initial levy in the face of Plaintiff's ongoing unsatisfied tax liabilities. See 26 U.S.C. § 6343(a)(3) (“[t]he release of levy on any property under paragraph (1) shall not prevent any subsequent levy on such property); see also generally 26 U.S.C. § 6343(a)(1)(A) (instructing the Secretary to release a levy when the liability for which the levy was made is satisfied).