Tax Notes logo
[…] Doc. 198 at 17. Instead, Plaintiff and LG Kendrick, LLC, initiated a civil action in federal court just five days after the putative administrative claim was dated.13 See Docs. 1 and 148-1. As such, the United States asserts that the administrative claim failed to comply with the requirement that a taxpayer either act on a decision or wait six months before taking action in federal court. Id.

In the alternative, the United States argues that even if Plaintiff had exhausted his administrative remedies, summary judgment is appropriate because the IRS did not violate either 26 U.S.C. § 6342(b) or 26 U.S.C. § 6343. Doc. 198 at 17-20. As to 26 U.S.C. § 6342(b), the United States explains that this section requires that “any surplus proceeds remaining after the application of subsection (a) shall, upon application and satisfactory proof in support thereof, be credited or refunded by the Secretary to the person or persons legally entitled thereto.” Id. at 17 (emphasis in original).