Tax Notes logo
[…] C. 26 U.S.C. 6342(b) and 26 U.S.C. 6343

In the alternative, even if the Court were to conclude that Plaintiff had sufficiently satisfied the exhaustion requirements such that he could state a claim for damages, the Court would recommended that the United States is entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiffs alleged violations of 26 U.S.C. § 6342(b) and 26 U.S.C. § 6343 in Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action.

Section 6342(b) instructs in pertinent part that “[a]ny surplus proceeds remaining after the application of [collection of liability] shall, upon application and satisfactory proof in support thereof, be credited or refunded by the Secretary to the person or persons legally entitled thereto.” 26 U.S.C. 6342(b). Section 6343 instructs in pertinent part that

the Secretary shall release the levy upon all, or part of, the property or rights to property levied upon and shall promptly notify the person upon whom such levy was made (if any) that such levy has been released if