Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

Plaintiff argues that the United States admits to collecting over $73,000 as a result of the March 2011 Levy, which clearly exceeds the total amount indicated of $44,528.81. Id. at 8. Plaintiff contends, citing Philadelphia and Reading Corp. v. United States, 944 F.3d 1063 (3d Cir. 1991) in support, that the United States' crediting argument necessarily fails because the March 2011 Levy was made “in violation of statutory prohibitions on assessment and collection in 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) due to the failure to issue any deficiency notices for any of those years.”20 Id. Plaintiff further contends that even assuming any “credit” could be applied, 26 U.S.C. § 6407 states the “date of allowance of refund or credit” is the “date on which the Secretary first authorizes the scheduling of an overassessment.” Id. at 9. Here, Plaintiff asserts, the United States has presented no evidence of any overassessment schedule. Id.

3. The United States' Reply

The United States disputes Plaintiff's arguments as follows.