Tax Notes logo
[…] The requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted is mandatory, but non-jurisdictional.11 The manner and form for filing an administrative claim is outlined by 26 § 301.7433-1(e). That regulation requires that a taxpayer send an administrative claim “in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). The administrative claim must include the following items:

(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;