Tax Notes logo
[…] Relevant to the discussion here, the United States points out that records appended to the complaint indicate that in May 2018 at least a portion of Mr. Hadsell's overpayment for the 2016 tax year, i.e., $7,152.52, was sent to the Department of Child Support Services in Martinez, California to pay past-due child support obligations, and that a similar transfer was made in April 2019 with respect to his 2017 tax return, resulting in an offset of $73.86. See Dkt. No. 1 at 37-38, 139. The United States argues that such offsets are required by § 6402(c)7 and that pursuant to § 6402(g) “[n]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review” such reductions to a taxpayer's overpayment.8

As a general matter, the Court agrees that § 6402(g), on its face, precludes this Court's jurisdiction to review offsets made pursuant to the statute, including for past-due child support payments under § 6402(c).