Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r of the Internal Revenue Serv., 197 F. Supp. 3d 139, 142 (D.D.C. 2016), aff'd 877 F.3d 1048 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (stating that “§ 7433 pertains to tax collection, and there is no allegation in the complaint that the IRS was collecting unpaid taxes from the plaintiff” when it made an offset for outstanding student loan debt). To the extent Mr. Hadsell might dispute the offsets for past-due child support, the statute further indicates that his remedy is to raise a challenge with the relevant agency, not the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g) (“This subsection does not preclude any legal, equitable, or administrative action against the Federal agency or State to which the amount of such reduction was paid or any such action against the Commissioner of Social Security which is otherwise available with respect to recoveries of overpayments of benefits under section 204 of the Social Security Act.”); Ivy, 197 F. Supp. 3d at 143 (stating that for offsets made to pay outstanding student loan debts, the “plaintiff's remedy was to challenge the Department of Education's action, not that of the IRS.”).