Tax Notes logo
[…] As discussed above, Mr. Hadsell claims that the IRS improperly failed to honor his 2016 credit election and his August 6, 2018 letter conditioning his $2,448 healthcare tax payment on application of that sum to his 2018 tax liabilities.

The United States contends that insofar as Mr. Hadsell challenges the IRS's decision to offset portions of his tax overpayments to other outstanding debts, this Court's jurisdiction to review such decisions is foreclosed by 26 U.S.C. § 6402. Section 6402 provides that in the case of any tax overpayment, the IRS “within the applicable period of limitations may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall,” subject to certain offsets, “refund any balance to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a); 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.6402-1. “That is, the IRS 'shall' refund any overpayment not otherwise credited, but the IRS 'may credit' an overpayment to another liability.” Weber v.