Tax Notes logo
[…] 5As discussed at the motion hearing, the United States concedes certain deficiencies in the evidence submitted in support of its motion and agrees that the Court properly may resolve the present motion based solely on Mr. Hadsell's complaint and the exhibits appended to his pleading. The Court has not considered the evidence submitted by the United States and deems moot Mr. Hadsell's objections to that evidence.

6Neither side has submitted matters for judicial notice.

7Section 6402(c) provides:

(c) Offset of past-due support against overpayments. — The amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the person making the overpayment shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support (as defined in section 464(c) of the Social Security Act) owed by that person of which the Secretary has been notified by a State in accordance with section 464 of such Act. The Secretary shall remit the amount by which the overpayment is so reduced to the State collecting such support and notify the person making the overpayment that so much of the overpayment as was necessary to satisfy his obligation for past-due support has been paid to the State. The Secretary shall apply a reduction under this subsection first to an amount certified by the State as past due support under section 464 of the Social Security Act before any other reductions allowed by law. This subsection shall be applied to an overpayment prior to its being credited to a person's future liability for an internal revenue tax.

8The United States also suggests that other offsets may have been made pursuant to § 6402(d) for the collection of debts owed to federal agencies. Dkt. No. 13 at 2, 6. However, it was unable to confirm whether any such offsets were made because at the time the present motion was briefed, counsel at the Department of Justice had not received the complete file concerning this matter.