Tax Notes logo
[…] "Incident date" is not a defined term in the Stafford Act or in regulations under the Stafford Act. The regulations and FEMA guidance refer instead to an "incident period."80 While there is a difference between the nomenclature of section 7508A(d)(1)(A), which refers to an "incident date," and the nomenclature used by FEMA, which refers to the relevant "incident period",81 that difference does not create an inconsistency. First, the structure of section 7508A(d)(1)(A) and of the FEMA declarations are parallel. Both articulate a beginning date of a defined period of time. Section 7508A(d)(1)(A) contemplates a period "beginning on the earliest incident date specified in the declaration to which the disaster area referred to . . . relates" and the FEMA disaster declarations contemplate a period beginning on a specified incident date. Read together, the term "incident date" as used in section 7508A(d) thus references the date specified by a federal disaster declaration as the first date of an "incident period."