Tax Notes logo
[…] The federal government has broad powers to respond to a national disaster or other emergency in addition to those granted by the Stafford Act. For example, the Public Health Service Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to use federal funds to organize efforts between governments and agencies, to enter into contracts, to develop countermeasures and bio-surveillance measures, and to aid in emergency operations. 42 U.S.C. § 247d.

49See Stafford Act § 501, Procedure for Declaration, 42 U.S.C. § 5191, and § 502, Federal Emergency Assistance, 42 U.S.C. § 5192. See also 44 C.F.R. § 206.35.

50See Stafford Act § 401 Procedure for Declaration, 42 U.S.C. § 5170; see also 44 C.F.R. § 206.36.

51Stafford Act § 424, 42 U.S.C. § 5189b ("Eligibility for Federal assistance under this title shall begin on the date of the occurrence of the event which results in a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists; except that reasonable expenses which are incurred in anticipation of and immediately preceding such event may be eligible for Federal assistance under this Act.")

5285 Fed. Reg. at 20, 701.

5344 C.F.R. § 206.32(f).

54Id.

55FEMA, New Jersey Covid-19 Pandemic (DR-4488-NJ), https://www.fema.gov/disaster/4488 (last updated Nov. 7, 2020).

5685 Fed.