Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 6501(a). Other Internal Revenue Code provisions, however, can extend or toll the three-year period for assessment established by I.R.C. § 6501(a).

For a partner in a TEFRA partnership, the period for assessing any income tax “which is attributable to any partnership item [or item affected by a partnership item] for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of ” the filing date of the partnership return or its original due date. I.R.C. § 6229(a).7 And the timely mailing of an FPAA suspended the running of that period during “the period [in] which [a judicial] action may be brought under section 6226 (and, if [such] a petition is filed . . . , until the decision of the court becomes final), and . . . for 1 year thereafter.” I.R.C. §6229(d).