Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. A "properly filed tax lien is unavoidable in bankruptcy; exempted property on which the IRS has properly filed a tax lien remains liable for any debt secured by that lien." Id. (collecting cases). See also 11 U.S.C. § 522(c)(2)(B) ("[P]roperty exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose . . . before the commencement of the case, except . . . a debt secured by a lien that is . . . a tax lien, notice of which is properly filed.").

II. Avoidance

Under § 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may "avoid" a "lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4)," such as a lien for pre-petition tax penalties.1 When a trustee avoids a lien, it is essentially transformed into an unsecured claim, which maintains a lower priority in the distribution of bankruptcy estate assets. See, e.g., In re Gill, 574 B.R. 709, 717 (9th Cir.