Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. This limitation on the use of federal funds is not implicated at all by a State's choice to modify its tax code — including by cutting taxes — if the changes, taken together, do not result in a reduction of net tax revenue. If a State chooses to reduce its net tax revenue, it may not use the Rescue Plan funds to “offset” that reduction. If a State chooses to do so, the State will be required to repay only the amount of funds used to offset the “reduction to net tax revenue” or “the amount of funds received,” whichever is less. 42 U.S.C. § 802(e).

The Rescue Plan further authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury “to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). Although the Secretary has provided some initial guidance, the Treasury Department has not yet issued its implementing regulations.