Tax Notes logo
[…] D. to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.

Id. § 802(c)(1)(A)-(D). The States must use the funds by December 31, 2024. Id. § 802(c)(1).

The ARPA also contains two restrictions on the States' use of the money. One limitation (not challenged here) provides that a State may not deposit ARPA funds “into any pension fund.” Id. § 802(c)(2)(B). The other limitation (at issue here) provides as follows:

(2) FURTHER RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 603(c)(4) to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.

Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). The phrase “directly or indirectly offset” is not defined. Nor did Congress extend this prohibition on reducing taxes to cities, localities, or Tribal governments.

The ARPA also requires States to periodically report to the Treasury any reductions in their tax revenues.